GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Ilyushin Il-76MD Military
Beriev A-50 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerIlyushinBeriev
TypeMilitary transportReconnaissance & surveillance
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19711978
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built960—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.59 m49.59 m
Wingspan50.50 m50.50 m
Height14.76 m14.76 m
Wing area300.0 m²300.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight92,500 kg—
Max. take-off weight190,000 kg190,000 kg
Max. payload47,000 kg—
Performance
Max. speed900 km/h900 km/h
Cruise speed780 km/h800 km/h
Range4,400 km5,000 km
Service ceiling13,000 m10,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew515
Cargo capacity47,000 kg—
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelSoloviev D-30KP-2Soloviev D-30KP
Thrust (each)117.7 kN117.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Ilyushin Il-76MD
900 km/h
Beriev A-50
900 km/h

Range

Ilyushin Il-76MD
4,400 km
Beriev A-50
5,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Ilyushin Il-76MD
190,000 kg
Beriev A-50
190,000 kg

Wingspan

Ilyushin Il-76MD
51 m
Beriev A-50
51 m

Length

Ilyushin Il-76MD
47 m
Beriev A-50
50 m

Service ceiling

Ilyushin Il-76MD
13,000 m
Beriev A-50
10,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.