GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Antonov An-26 Military
Antonov An-32 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerAntonovAntonov
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇺🇦 Soviet Union (Ukraine)🇸🇺 Soviet Union / Ukraine
First flight19691976
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,403373
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length23.80 m23.78 m
Wingspan29.20 m29.20 m
Height8.58 m8.75 m
Wing area75.0 m²75.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight15,020 kg16,800 kg
Max. take-off weight24,000 kg27,000 kg
Max. payload5,500 kg6,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed540 km/h530 km/h
Cruise speed440 km/h470 km/h
Range2,550 km2,500 km
Service ceiling7,500 m9,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew54
Seats (typical)—42
Seats (max.)4050
Cargo capacity5,500 kg—
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelIvchenko AI-24VTIvchenko AI-20D Series 5
Power (each)2,074 kW3,812 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Antonov An-26
540 km/h
Antonov An-32
530 km/h

Range

Antonov An-26
2,550 km
Antonov An-32
2,500 km

Max. take-off weight

Antonov An-26
24,000 kg
Antonov An-32
27,000 kg

Wingspan

Antonov An-26
29 m
Antonov An-32
29 m

Length

Antonov An-26
24 m
Antonov An-32
24 m

Service ceiling

Antonov An-26
7,500 m
Antonov An-32
9,500 m

Units built

Antonov An-26
1,403
Antonov An-32
373

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.