GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker Military
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingMcDonnell Douglas
TypeAerial refuelling tankersAerial refuelling tankers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19561980
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built80360
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length41.53 m55.35 m
Wingspan39.88 m50.41 m
Height12.70 m17.40 m
Wing area226.0 m²367.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight44,663 kg109,328 kg
Max. take-off weight146,284 kg267,620 kg
Fuel capacity113,000 L202,000 L
Performance
Max. speed933 km/h996 km/h
Cruise speed853 km/h908 km/h
Range2,420 km7,030 km
Ferry range17,760 km18,500 km
Service ceiling15,200 m12,700 m
Crew & capacity
Crew34
Cargo capacity—76,560 kg
Powerplant
Engines43
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International F108-CF-100General Electric CF6-50C2
Thrust (each)96.0 kN233.5 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
933 km/h
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
996 km/h

Range

Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
2,420 km
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
7,030 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
146,284 kg
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
267,620 kg

Wingspan

Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
40 m
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
50 m

Length

Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
42 m
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
55 m

Service ceiling

Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
15,200 m
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
12,700 m

Units built

Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
803
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
60

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.