GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A330 MRTT Military
Airbus A330-300 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusAirbus
TypeAerial refuelling tankersWide-body airliners
Origin🇪🇺 Europe (Spain, France)🇫🇷 Europe
First flight20071992
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length58.80 m63.67 m
Wingspan60.30 m60.30 m
Height17.40 m16.79 m
Wing area361.6 m²361.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight125,000 kg129,400 kg
Max. take-off weight233,000 kg242,000 kg
Fuel capacity139,000 L139,090 L
Performance
Max. speed880 km/h—
Cruise speed860 km/h871 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.86
Range14,800 km11,750 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew32
Seats (typical)—300
Seats (max.)300440
Cargo capacity45,000 kg—
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Trent 772BGE CF6-80E1, PW4000 or Rolls-Royce Trent 700
Thrust (each)316.0 kN316.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A330 MRTT
14,800 km
Airbus A330-300
11,750 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A330 MRTT
233,000 kg
Airbus A330-300
242,000 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A330 MRTT
60 m
Airbus A330-300
60 m

Length

Airbus A330 MRTT
59 m
Airbus A330-300
64 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A330 MRTT
12,500 m
Airbus A330-300
12,500 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.