GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation MA60 Commercial
Sukhoi Superjet 100 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerXi'an Aircraft Industrial CorporationSukhoi
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇨🇳 China🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20002008
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built—230
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length24.71 m29.94 m
Wingspan29.20 m27.80 m
Height8.85 m10.28 m
Wing area75.0 m²77.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight13,700 kg24,250 kg
Max. take-off weight21,800 kg45,880 kg
Max. payload5,500 kg—
Performance
Max. speed514 km/h—
Cruise speed430 km/h828 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.81
Range1,600 km3,048 km
Service ceiling7,600 m12,200 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)5698
Seats (max.)60108
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PW127JPowerJet SaM146
Thrust (each)—77.8 kN
Power (each)2,051 kW—

At a glance

Range

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation MA60
1,600 km
Sukhoi Superjet 100
3,048 km

Max. take-off weight

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation MA60
21,800 kg
Sukhoi Superjet 100
45,880 kg

Wingspan

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation MA60
29 m
Sukhoi Superjet 100
28 m

Length

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation MA60
25 m
Sukhoi Superjet 100
30 m

Service ceiling

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation MA60
7,600 m
Sukhoi Superjet 100
12,200 m

Seats (typical)

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation MA60
56
Sukhoi Superjet 100
98

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.