GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Ilyushin Il-78 Midas Military
Ilyushin Il-76MD Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerIlyushinIlyushin
TypeAerial refuelling tankersMilitary transport
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19831971
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built—960
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.59 m46.59 m
Wingspan50.50 m50.50 m
Height14.76 m14.76 m
Wing area300.0 m²300.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—92,500 kg
Max. take-off weight210,000 kg190,000 kg
Max. payload—47,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed850 km/h900 km/h
Cruise speed—780 km/h
Range7,300 km4,400 km
Service ceiling12,000 m13,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew65
Cargo capacity—47,000 kg
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelSoloviev D-30KP-2Soloviev D-30KP-2
Thrust (each)117.7 kN117.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
850 km/h
Ilyushin Il-76MD
900 km/h

Range

Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
7,300 km
Ilyushin Il-76MD
4,400 km

Max. take-off weight

Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
210,000 kg
Ilyushin Il-76MD
190,000 kg

Wingspan

Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
51 m
Ilyushin Il-76MD
51 m

Length

Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
47 m
Ilyushin Il-76MD
47 m

Service ceiling

Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
12,000 m
Ilyushin Il-76MD
13,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.