GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Leonardo (AgustaWestland) AW101 Merlin Military
Airbus Helicopters Tiger Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLeonardo (AgustaWestland)Airbus Helicopters
TypeMilitary helicoptersMilitary helicopters
Origin🇪🇺 United Kingdom / Italy🇪🇺 France / Germany
First flight19871991
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built200180
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length22.83 m14.08 m
Wingspan18.59 m13.00 m
Height6.65 m3.83 m
Weights & fuel
Empty weight10,500 kg3,060 kg
Max. take-off weight15,600 kg6,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed309 km/h290 km/h
Cruise speed278 km/h230 km/h
Range1,389 km800 km
Ferry range—1,300 km
Service ceiling4,575 m4,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew3–42
Seats (typical)30—
Seats (max.)38—
Hardpoints—4
Powerplant
Engines32
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Turbomeca RTM322-01MTU Turbomeca Rolls-Royce MTR390
Power (each)1,566 kW958 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Leonardo (AgustaWestland) AW101 Merlin
309 km/h
Airbus Helicopters Tiger
290 km/h

Range

Leonardo (AgustaWestland) AW101 Merlin
1,389 km
Airbus Helicopters Tiger
800 km

Max. take-off weight

Leonardo (AgustaWestland) AW101 Merlin
15,600 kg
Airbus Helicopters Tiger
6,000 kg

Wingspan

Leonardo (AgustaWestland) AW101 Merlin
19 m
Airbus Helicopters Tiger
13 m

Length

Leonardo (AgustaWestland) AW101 Merlin
23 m
Airbus Helicopters Tiger
14 m

Service ceiling

Leonardo (AgustaWestland) AW101 Merlin
4,575 m
Airbus Helicopters Tiger
4,000 m

Units built

Leonardo (AgustaWestland) AW101 Merlin
200
Airbus Helicopters Tiger
180

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.