GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-27 Military
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Fairchild Republic
TypeAttack aircraftAttack aircraft
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇺🇸 United States
First flight19701972
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built1,075716
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length17.07 m16.26 m
Wingspan13.97 m17.53 m
Height5.00 m4.47 m
Wing area37.4 m²47.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,908 kg11,321 kg
Max. take-off weight20,670 kg23,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,885 km/h706 km/h
Cruise speed—560 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.77—
Ferry range2,500 km4,150 km
Combat radius540 km460 km
Service ceiling14,000 m13,700 m
Rate of climb—30.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints711
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelTumansky R-29B-300General Electric TF34-GE-100A
Thrust (each)78.5 kN40.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)112.8 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-27
1,885 km/h
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
706 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-27
20,670 kg
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
23,000 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-27
14 m
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
18 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-27
17 m
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
16 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-27
14,000 m
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
13,700 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-27
1,075
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
716

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.