GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Dassault Aviation Rafale Military
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerDassault AviationBoeing
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇫🇷 France🇺🇸 United States
First flight19861986
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—236
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length15.27 m19.43 m
Wingspan10.90 m13.05 m
Height5.34 m5.63 m
Wing area45.7 m²56.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight10,300 kg14,300 kg
Max. take-off weight24,500 kg36,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,912 km/h2,655 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.80Mach 2.50
Ferry range3,700 km3,900 km
Combat radius1,850 km1,270 km
Service ceiling15,835 m18,200 m
Rate of climb304.8 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew1–22
Hardpoints14—
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelSafran M88-2Pratt & Whitney F100-PW-229
Thrust (each)50.0 kN79.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)75.0 kN129.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Dassault Aviation Rafale
1,912 km/h
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
2,655 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Dassault Aviation Rafale
24,500 kg
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
36,700 kg

Wingspan

Dassault Aviation Rafale
11 m
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
13 m

Length

Dassault Aviation Rafale
15 m
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
19 m

Service ceiling

Dassault Aviation Rafale
15,835 m
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
18,200 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.