GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Saab JAS 39 Gripen Military
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSaabBoeing
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇪 Sweden🇺🇸 United States
First flight19881986
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—236
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length14.10 m19.43 m
Wingspan8.40 m13.05 m
Height4.50 m5.63 m
Wing area30.0 m²56.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,800 kg14,300 kg
Max. take-off weight14,000 kg36,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,460 km/h2,655 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.00Mach 2.50
Ferry range3,200 km3,900 km
Combat radius800 km1,270 km
Service ceiling15,240 m18,200 m
Crew & capacity
Crew1–22
Hardpoints8—
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelVolvo RM12 (Gripen C/D)Pratt & Whitney F100-PW-229
Thrust (each)54.0 kN79.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)80.5 kN129.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
2,460 km/h
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
2,655 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
14,000 kg
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
36,700 kg

Wingspan

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
8 m
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
13 m

Length

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
14 m
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
19 m

Service ceiling

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
15,240 m
Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
18,200 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.