GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress Military
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingXi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇨🇳 China
First flight19521959
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built744—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length48.50 m34.80 m
Wingspan56.40 m33.00 m
Height12.40 m10.36 m
Wing area370.0 m²165.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight83,250 kg37,200 kg
Max. take-off weight219,600 kg76,000 kg
Max. payload31,500 kg—
Performance
Max. speed1,000 km/h1,050 km/h
Cruise speed845 km/h—
Range14,200 km6,000 km
Service ceiling15,000 m12,800 m
Rate of climb32.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew54
Hardpoints—6
Powerplant
Engines82
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney TF33-P-3/103Soloviev D-30KP-2
Thrust (each)76.0 kN118.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
1,000 km/h
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
1,050 km/h

Range

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
14,200 km
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
6,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
219,600 kg
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
76,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
56 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
33 m

Length

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
49 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
35 m

Service ceiling

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
15,000 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
12,800 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.