GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus Military
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingIlyushin
TypeAerial refuelling tankersAerial refuelling tankers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20151983
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length50.50 m46.59 m
Wingspan48.10 m50.50 m
Height15.90 m14.76 m
Wing area283.3 m²300.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Max. take-off weight188,240 kg210,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed—850 km/h
Cruise speed851 km/h—
Range11,830 km7,300 km
Service ceiling12,200 m12,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew36
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney PW4062Soloviev D-30KP-2
Thrust (each)282.0 kN117.7 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
11,830 km
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
7,300 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
188,240 kg
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
210,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
48 m
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
51 m

Length

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
51 m
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
47 m

Service ceiling

Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
12,200 m
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
12,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.