GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 717 Commercial
Douglas Aircraft DC-9 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingDouglas Aircraft
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19981965
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built156976
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length37.80 m36.37 m
Wingspan28.40 m28.47 m
Height8.92 m8.38 m
Wing area93.0 m²93.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight30,617 kg25,940 kg
Max. take-off weight54,884 kg54,900 kg
Performance
Cruise speed811 km/h898 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.84
Range2,645 km2,778 km
Service ceiling11,280 m11,300 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)106115
Seats (max.)134127
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce BR715Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7/-9
Thrust (each)82.3 kN64.5 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 717
2,645 km
Douglas Aircraft DC-9
2,778 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 717
54,884 kg
Douglas Aircraft DC-9
54,900 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 717
28 m
Douglas Aircraft DC-9
28 m

Length

Boeing 717
38 m
Douglas Aircraft DC-9
36 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 717
11,280 m
Douglas Aircraft DC-9
11,300 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 717
106
Douglas Aircraft DC-9
115

Units built

Boeing 717
156
Douglas Aircraft DC-9
976

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.