GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Douglas Aircraft DC-8 Commercial
Ilyushin Il-62 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerDouglas AircraftIlyushin
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19581963
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built556292
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length57.12 m53.12 m
Wingspan45.23 m43.20 m
Height12.92 m12.35 m
Wing area271.9 m²279.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight69,739 kg71,600 kg
Max. take-off weight158,760 kg165,000 kg
Performance
Cruise speed870 km/h850 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.88—
Range7,200 km10,000 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew35
Seats (typical)—168
Seats (max.)259186
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney JT3D-7Soloviev D-30KU
Thrust (each)84.5 kN107.9 kN

At a glance

Range

Douglas Aircraft DC-8
7,200 km
Ilyushin Il-62
10,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Douglas Aircraft DC-8
158,760 kg
Ilyushin Il-62
165,000 kg

Wingspan

Douglas Aircraft DC-8
45 m
Ilyushin Il-62
43 m

Length

Douglas Aircraft DC-8
57 m
Ilyushin Il-62
53 m

Service ceiling

Douglas Aircraft DC-8
12,500 m
Ilyushin Il-62
12,000 m

Units built

Douglas Aircraft DC-8
556
Ilyushin Il-62
292

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.