GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

McDonnell Douglas DC-10 Commercial
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerMcDonnell DouglasLockheed
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19701970
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built386250
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length55.50 m54.17 m
Wingspan50.40 m47.35 m
Height17.70 m16.87 m
Wing area367.7 m²320.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight120,742 kg109,000 kg
Max. take-off weight259,459 kg195,045 kg
Fuel capacity138,165 L—
Performance
Cruise speed908 km/h890 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.88Mach 0.90
Range9,600 km4,963 km
Service ceiling12,800 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew33
Seats (typical)270256
Seats (max.)380400
Powerplant
Engines33
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CF6-50CRolls-Royce RB211-22B
Thrust (each)227.0 kN187.0 kN

At a glance

Range

McDonnell Douglas DC-10
9,600 km
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
4,963 km

Max. take-off weight

McDonnell Douglas DC-10
259,459 kg
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
195,045 kg

Wingspan

McDonnell Douglas DC-10
50 m
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
47 m

Length

McDonnell Douglas DC-10
56 m
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
54 m

Service ceiling

McDonnell Douglas DC-10
12,800 m
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
12,800 m

Seats (typical)

McDonnell Douglas DC-10
270
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
256

Units built

McDonnell Douglas DC-10
386
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
250

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.