GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed L-1011 TriStar Commercial
McDonnell Douglas DC-10 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheedMcDonnell Douglas
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19701970
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built250386
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length54.17 m55.50 m
Wingspan47.35 m50.40 m
Height16.87 m17.70 m
Wing area320.0 m²367.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight109,000 kg120,742 kg
Max. take-off weight195,045 kg259,459 kg
Fuel capacity—138,165 L
Performance
Cruise speed890 km/h908 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.90Mach 0.88
Range4,963 km9,600 km
Service ceiling12,800 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew33
Seats (typical)256270
Seats (max.)400380
Powerplant
Engines33
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce RB211-22BGeneral Electric CF6-50C
Thrust (each)187.0 kN227.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
4,963 km
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
9,600 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
195,045 kg
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
259,459 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
47 m
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
50 m

Length

Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
54 m
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
56 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
12,800 m
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
12,800 m

Seats (typical)

Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
256
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
270

Units built

Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
250
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
386

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.