GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A300 Commercial
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusLockheed
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight19721970
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built561250
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length54.08 m54.17 m
Wingspan44.84 m47.35 m
Height16.62 m16.87 m
Wing area260.0 m²320.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight90,100 kg109,000 kg
Max. take-off weight171,700 kg195,045 kg
Fuel capacity68,150 L—
Performance
Cruise speed875 km/h890 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.86Mach 0.90
Range7,500 km4,963 km
Service ceiling12,200 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew23
Seats (typical)266256
Seats (max.)345400
Powerplant
Engines23
Engine type——
Engine modelGE CF6-80C2 or Pratt & Whitney PW4158Rolls-Royce RB211-22B
Thrust (each)262.0 kN187.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A300
7,500 km
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
4,963 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A300
171,700 kg
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
195,045 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A300
45 m
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
47 m

Length

Airbus A300
54 m
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
54 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A300
12,200 m
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
12,800 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A300
266
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
256

Units built

Airbus A300
561
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
250

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.