GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A310 Commercial
Boeing 767-300ER Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight19821986
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built255583
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.66 m54.94 m
Wingspan43.90 m47.57 m
Height15.80 m15.85 m
Wing area219.0 m²283.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight80,000 kg90,011 kg
Max. take-off weight164,000 kg186,880 kg
Fuel capacity75,470 L91,380 L
Performance
Cruise speed850 km/h851 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.84Mach 0.86
Range9,600 km11,070 km
Service ceiling12,500 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)220269
Seats (max.)280351
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGE CF6-80C2A2 or Pratt & Whitney PW4152GE CF6-80C2, Pratt & Whitney PW4000 or Rolls-Royce RB211-524H
Thrust (each)238.0 kN282.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A310
9,600 km
Boeing 767-300ER
11,070 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A310
164,000 kg
Boeing 767-300ER
186,880 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A310
44 m
Boeing 767-300ER
48 m

Length

Airbus A310
47 m
Boeing 767-300ER
55 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A310
12,500 m
Boeing 767-300ER
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A310
220
Boeing 767-300ER
269

Units built

Airbus A310
255
Boeing 767-300ER
583

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.