GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A350-1000 Commercial
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight20162017
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 366 millionUS$ 338 million
Dimensions
Length73.79 m68.28 m
Wingspan64.75 m60.12 m
Height17.08 m17.02 m
Wing area464.3 m²377.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight155,000 kg135,500 kg
Max. take-off weight319,000 kg254,011 kg
Fuel capacity159,000 L126,372 L
Performance
Cruise speed903 km/h903 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.89Mach 0.90
Range16,100 km11,750 km
Service ceiling13,100 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)369336
Seats (max.)480440
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Trent XWB-97GE GEnx-1B or Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-TEN
Thrust (each)431.0 kN340.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A350-1000
16,100 km
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
11,750 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A350-1000
319,000 kg
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
254,011 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A350-1000
65 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
60 m

Length

Airbus A350-1000
74 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
68 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A350-1000
13,100 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A350-1000
369
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
336

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.