GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A350-1000 Commercial
Airbus A330-900 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusAirbus
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇫🇷 Europe
First flight20162017
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 366 millionUS$ 296 million
Dimensions
Length73.79 m63.66 m
Wingspan64.75 m64.00 m
Height17.08 m16.79 m
Wing area464.3 m²465.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight155,000 kg135,000 kg
Max. take-off weight319,000 kg251,000 kg
Fuel capacity159,000 L139,090 L
Performance
Cruise speed903 km/h871 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.89Mach 0.86
Range16,100 km13,334 km
Service ceiling13,100 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)369287
Seats (max.)480460
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Trent XWB-97Rolls-Royce Trent 7000
Thrust (each)431.0 kN324.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A350-1000
16,100 km
Airbus A330-900
13,334 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A350-1000
319,000 kg
Airbus A330-900
251,000 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A350-1000
65 m
Airbus A330-900
64 m

Length

Airbus A350-1000
74 m
Airbus A330-900
64 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A350-1000
13,100 m
Airbus A330-900
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A350-1000
369
Airbus A330-900
287

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.