GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Sukhoi Superjet 100 Commercial
Embraer E190 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerSukhoiEmbraer
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇧🇷 Brazil
First flight20082004
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built230568
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length29.94 m36.24 m
Wingspan27.80 m28.72 m
Height10.28 m10.57 m
Wing area77.0 m²92.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight24,250 kg28,080 kg
Max. take-off weight45,880 kg51,800 kg
Fuel capacity—16,153 L
Performance
Cruise speed828 km/h829 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.81Mach 0.82
Range3,048 km4,537 km
Service ceiling12,200 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)98100
Seats (max.)108114
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPowerJet SaM146General Electric CF34-10E
Thrust (each)77.8 kN82.3 kN

At a glance

Range

Sukhoi Superjet 100
3,048 km
Embraer E190
4,537 km

Max. take-off weight

Sukhoi Superjet 100
45,880 kg
Embraer E190
51,800 kg

Wingspan

Sukhoi Superjet 100
28 m
Embraer E190
29 m

Length

Sukhoi Superjet 100
30 m
Embraer E190
36 m

Service ceiling

Sukhoi Superjet 100
12,200 m
Embraer E190
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Sukhoi Superjet 100
98
Embraer E190
100

Units built

Sukhoi Superjet 100
230
Embraer E190
568

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.