GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ Commercial
Saab 340 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBAE SystemsSaab
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇬🇧 United Kingdom🇸🇪 Sweden
First flight19811983
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built387459
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length28.60 m19.73 m
Wingspan26.21 m21.44 m
Height8.59 m6.97 m
Wing area77.3 m²41.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight23,897 kg8,140 kg
Max. take-off weight42,184 kg13,155 kg
Performance
Cruise speed747 km/h522 km/h
Range2,909 km1,732 km
Service ceiling9,450 m7,620 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)10034
Seats (max.)11236
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelLycoming ALF 502R-5General Electric CT7-9B
Thrust (each)31.0 kN—
Power (each)—1,305 kW

At a glance

Range

BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
2,909 km
Saab 340
1,732 km

Max. take-off weight

BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
42,184 kg
Saab 340
13,155 kg

Wingspan

BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
26 m
Saab 340
21 m

Length

BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
29 m
Saab 340
20 m

Service ceiling

BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
9,450 m
Saab 340
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
100
Saab 340
34

Units built

BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
387
Saab 340
459

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.