GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Embraer E190 Commercial
Sukhoi Superjet 100 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerEmbraerSukhoi
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇧🇷 Brazil🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20042008
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built568230
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length36.24 m29.94 m
Wingspan28.72 m27.80 m
Height10.57 m10.28 m
Wing area92.5 m²77.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight28,080 kg24,250 kg
Max. take-off weight51,800 kg45,880 kg
Fuel capacity16,153 L—
Performance
Cruise speed829 km/h828 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.81
Range4,537 km3,048 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,200 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)10098
Seats (max.)114108
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CF34-10EPowerJet SaM146
Thrust (each)82.3 kN77.8 kN

At a glance

Range

Embraer E190
4,537 km
Sukhoi Superjet 100
3,048 km

Max. take-off weight

Embraer E190
51,800 kg
Sukhoi Superjet 100
45,880 kg

Wingspan

Embraer E190
29 m
Sukhoi Superjet 100
28 m

Length

Embraer E190
36 m
Sukhoi Superjet 100
30 m

Service ceiling

Embraer E190
12,500 m
Sukhoi Superjet 100
12,200 m

Seats (typical)

Embraer E190
100
Sukhoi Superjet 100
98

Units built

Embraer E190
568
Sukhoi Superjet 100
230

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.