GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Saab 340 Commercial
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerSaabBAE Systems
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇸🇪 Sweden🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19831981
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built459387
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.73 m28.60 m
Wingspan21.44 m26.21 m
Height6.97 m8.59 m
Wing area41.8 m²77.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight8,140 kg23,897 kg
Max. take-off weight13,155 kg42,184 kg
Performance
Cruise speed522 km/h747 km/h
Range1,732 km2,909 km
Service ceiling7,620 m9,450 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)34100
Seats (max.)36112
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CT7-9BLycoming ALF 502R-5
Thrust (each)—31.0 kN
Power (each)1,305 kW—

At a glance

Range

Saab 340
1,732 km
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
2,909 km

Max. take-off weight

Saab 340
13,155 kg
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
42,184 kg

Wingspan

Saab 340
21 m
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
26 m

Length

Saab 340
20 m
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
29 m

Service ceiling

Saab 340
7,620 m
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
9,450 m

Seats (typical)

Saab 340
34
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
100

Units built

Saab 340
459
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
387

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.