GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Saab 340 Commercial
ATR 42-600 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerSaabATR
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇸🇪 Sweden🇫🇷 France / Italy
First flight19831984
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built459—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.73 m22.67 m
Wingspan21.44 m24.57 m
Height6.97 m7.59 m
Wing area41.8 m²54.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight8,140 kg11,550 kg
Max. take-off weight13,155 kg18,600 kg
Performance
Cruise speed522 km/h556 km/h
Range1,732 km1,326 km
Service ceiling7,620 m7,620 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)3448
Seats (max.)3650
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CT7-9BPratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Power (each)1,305 kW1,611 kW

At a glance

Range

Saab 340
1,732 km
ATR 42-600
1,326 km

Max. take-off weight

Saab 340
13,155 kg
ATR 42-600
18,600 kg

Wingspan

Saab 340
21 m
ATR 42-600
25 m

Length

Saab 340
20 m
ATR 42-600
23 m

Service ceiling

Saab 340
7,620 m
ATR 42-600
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

Saab 340
34
ATR 42-600
48

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.