GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde Commercial
Tupolev Tu-144 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAérospatiale / BACTupolev
TypeSupersonic airlinersSupersonic airliners
Origin🇫🇷 France / United Kingdom🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19691968
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built2016
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length61.66 m65.50 m
Wingspan25.60 m28.80 m
Height12.20 m12.50 m
Wing area358.3 m²503.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight78,700 kg99,200 kg
Max. take-off weight185,070 kg207,000 kg
Fuel capacity119,500 L—
Performance
Max. speed2,179 km/h2,300 km/h
Cruise speed2,158 km/h2,120 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.04Mach 2.15
Range7,222 km6,500 km
Service ceiling18,300 m20,000 m
Rate of climb25.4 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew33
Seats (typical)100140
Seats (max.)128150
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce/Snecma Olympus 593 Mk 610Kolesov RD-36-51 (Tu-144D)
Thrust (each)139.4 kN—
Thrust with afterburner (each)169.2 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
2,179 km/h
Tupolev Tu-144
2,300 km/h

Range

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
7,222 km
Tupolev Tu-144
6,500 km

Max. take-off weight

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
185,070 kg
Tupolev Tu-144
207,000 kg

Wingspan

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
26 m
Tupolev Tu-144
29 m

Length

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
62 m
Tupolev Tu-144
66 m

Service ceiling

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
18,300 m
Tupolev Tu-144
20,000 m

Seats (typical)

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
100
Tupolev Tu-144
140

Units built

Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
20
Tupolev Tu-144
16

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.