GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle Military
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingMcDonnell Douglas
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19861972
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built236—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.43 m19.43 m
Wingspan13.05 m13.05 m
Height5.63 m5.63 m
Wing area56.5 m²56.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight14,300 kg12,700 kg
Max. take-off weight36,700 kg30,845 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,655 km/h2,655 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.50Mach 2.50
Ferry range3,900 km5,550 km
Combat radius1,270 km1,967 km
Service ceiling18,200 m20,000 m
Rate of climb—254.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew21
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney F100-PW-229Pratt & Whitney F100-PW-220
Thrust (each)79.0 kN64.9 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)129.0 kN105.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
2,655 km/h
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
2,655 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
36,700 kg
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
30,845 kg

Wingspan

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
13 m
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
13 m

Length

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
19 m
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
19 m

Service ceiling

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
18,200 m
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
20,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.