GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark Military
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation) Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerGeneral DynamicsBAE Systems
TypeAttack aircraftAttack aircraft
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19641967
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built563278
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length22.40 m14.27 m
Wingspan19.20 m7.70 m
Height5.22 m3.63 m
Wing area61.1 m²18.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight21,537 kg5,580 kg
Max. take-off weight45,300 kg11,430 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,655 km/h1,176 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.50—
Ferry range5,190 km3,428 km
Combat radius2,140 km—
Service ceiling20,100 m15,600 m
Rate of climb131.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew21
Hardpoints85
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney TF30-P-100Rolls-Royce Pegasus 103
Thrust (each)79.6 kN95.6 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)112.0 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
2,655 km/h
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
1,176 km/h

Max. take-off weight

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
45,300 kg
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
11,430 kg

Wingspan

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
19 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
8 m

Length

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
22 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
14 m

Service ceiling

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
20,100 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
15,600 m

Units built

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
563
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
278

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.