GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-15 Military
North American Aviation F-86 Sabre Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)North American Aviation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇺🇸 United States
First flight19471947
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built18,0009,860
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length10.11 m11.40 m
Wingspan10.08 m11.30 m
Height3.70 m4.50 m
Wing area20.6 m²29.1 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight3,580 kg5,046 kg
Max. take-off weight6,105 kg8,234 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,076 km/h1,106 km/h
Cruise speed—840 km/h
Range1,330 km2,454 km
Ferry range1,975 km—
Service ceiling15,500 m15,100 m
Rate of climb51.0 m/s46.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelKlimov VK-1GE J47-GE-27
Thrust (each)26.5 kN26.3 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-15
1,076 km/h
North American Aviation F-86 Sabre
1,106 km/h

Range

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-15
1,330 km
North American Aviation F-86 Sabre
2,454 km

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-15
6,105 kg
North American Aviation F-86 Sabre
8,234 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-15
10 m
North American Aviation F-86 Sabre
11 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-15
10 m
North American Aviation F-86 Sabre
11 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-15
15,500 m
North American Aviation F-86 Sabre
15,100 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-15
18,000
North American Aviation F-86 Sabre
9,860

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.