GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Ilyushin Il-76MD Military
Antonov An-26 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerIlyushinAntonov
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇺🇦 Soviet Union (Ukraine)
First flight19711969
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built9601,403
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.59 m23.80 m
Wingspan50.50 m29.20 m
Height14.76 m8.58 m
Wing area300.0 m²75.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight92,500 kg15,020 kg
Max. take-off weight190,000 kg24,000 kg
Max. payload47,000 kg5,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed900 km/h540 km/h
Cruise speed780 km/h440 km/h
Range4,400 km2,550 km
Service ceiling13,000 m7,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew55
Seats (max.)—40
Cargo capacity47,000 kg5,500 kg
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelSoloviev D-30KP-2Ivchenko AI-24VT
Thrust (each)117.7 kN—
Power (each)—2,074 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Ilyushin Il-76MD
900 km/h
Antonov An-26
540 km/h

Range

Ilyushin Il-76MD
4,400 km
Antonov An-26
2,550 km

Max. take-off weight

Ilyushin Il-76MD
190,000 kg
Antonov An-26
24,000 kg

Wingspan

Ilyushin Il-76MD
51 m
Antonov An-26
29 m

Length

Ilyushin Il-76MD
47 m
Antonov An-26
24 m

Service ceiling

Ilyushin Il-76MD
13,000 m
Antonov An-26
7,500 m

Units built

Ilyushin Il-76MD
960
Antonov An-26
1,403

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.