GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Antonov An-26 Military
Ilyushin Il-76MD Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerAntonovIlyushin
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇺🇦 Soviet Union (Ukraine)🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19691971
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built1,403960
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length23.80 m46.59 m
Wingspan29.20 m50.50 m
Height8.58 m14.76 m
Wing area75.0 m²300.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight15,020 kg92,500 kg
Max. take-off weight24,000 kg190,000 kg
Max. payload5,500 kg47,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed540 km/h900 km/h
Cruise speed440 km/h780 km/h
Range2,550 km4,400 km
Service ceiling7,500 m13,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew55
Seats (max.)40—
Cargo capacity5,500 kg47,000 kg
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelIvchenko AI-24VTSoloviev D-30KP-2
Thrust (each)—117.7 kN
Power (each)2,074 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Antonov An-26
540 km/h
Ilyushin Il-76MD
900 km/h

Range

Antonov An-26
2,550 km
Ilyushin Il-76MD
4,400 km

Max. take-off weight

Antonov An-26
24,000 kg
Ilyushin Il-76MD
190,000 kg

Wingspan

Antonov An-26
29 m
Ilyushin Il-76MD
51 m

Length

Antonov An-26
24 m
Ilyushin Il-76MD
47 m

Service ceiling

Antonov An-26
7,500 m
Ilyushin Il-76MD
13,000 m

Units built

Antonov An-26
1,403
Ilyushin Il-76MD
960

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.