GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 767-300ER Commercial
Boeing KC-46 Pegasus Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersAerial refuelling tankers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19862015
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built583—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length54.94 m50.50 m
Wingspan47.57 m48.10 m
Height15.85 m15.90 m
Wing area283.3 m²283.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight90,011 kg—
Max. take-off weight186,880 kg188,240 kg
Fuel capacity91,380 L—
Performance
Cruise speed851 km/h851 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.86—
Range11,070 km11,830 km
Service ceiling13,100 m12,200 m
Crew & capacity
Crew23
Seats (typical)269—
Seats (max.)351—
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGE CF6-80C2, Pratt & Whitney PW4000 or Rolls-Royce RB211-524HPratt & Whitney PW4062
Thrust (each)282.0 kN282.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 767-300ER
11,070 km
Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
11,830 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 767-300ER
186,880 kg
Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
188,240 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 767-300ER
48 m
Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
48 m

Length

Boeing 767-300ER
55 m
Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
51 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 767-300ER
13,100 m
Boeing KC-46 Pegasus
12,200 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.