GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Tupolev Tu-144 Commercial
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerTupolevAérospatiale / BAC
TypeSupersonic airlinersSupersonic airliners
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇫🇷 France / United Kingdom
First flight19681969
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built1620
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length65.50 m61.66 m
Wingspan28.80 m25.60 m
Height12.50 m12.20 m
Wing area503.0 m²358.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight99,200 kg78,700 kg
Max. take-off weight207,000 kg185,070 kg
Fuel capacity—119,500 L
Performance
Max. speed2,300 km/h2,179 km/h
Cruise speed2,120 km/h2,158 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.15Mach 2.04
Range6,500 km7,222 km
Service ceiling20,000 m18,300 m
Rate of climb—25.4 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew33
Seats (typical)140100
Seats (max.)150128
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelKolesov RD-36-51 (Tu-144D)Rolls-Royce/Snecma Olympus 593 Mk 610
Thrust (each)—139.4 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)—169.2 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Tupolev Tu-144
2,300 km/h
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
2,179 km/h

Range

Tupolev Tu-144
6,500 km
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
7,222 km

Max. take-off weight

Tupolev Tu-144
207,000 kg
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
185,070 kg

Wingspan

Tupolev Tu-144
29 m
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
26 m

Length

Tupolev Tu-144
66 m
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
62 m

Service ceiling

Tupolev Tu-144
20,000 m
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
18,300 m

Seats (typical)

Tupolev Tu-144
140
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
100

Units built

Tupolev Tu-144
16
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde
20

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.